Beta glucan



Beta glucan is a soluble fibre found in the cell walls of oat kernels. As a natural polymer, beta glucan stimulates the immune system and is used in products designed to help heal wounds faster. As an ingredient in personal care products, beta glucan features the ability to induce cellular activities which lead to the restructuring of skin, resulting in a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

Some of its functional properties include:
  • Stimulates collagen synthesis
  • Provides protection against UVA/UVB damage
  • Acts as a natural moisture barrier and film-forming agent
  • Promotes cell renewal; anti-ageing
  • Improves skin viscoelasticity
  • Decreases hyperpigmentation due to photodamage
  • Improves tensile hair strength and significantly reduces breakage caused by bleaching
  • Seals, protects, and moisturizes the skin
Ceapro's scientists were the first in the world to demonstrate the penetration of beta glucan into the skin. Ceapro's proprietary extraction and formulation technologies produce both a liquid and a powder beta glucan for use in producing functional food, nutraceuticals, personal care products, and pharmaceuticals.

Fluorescent blue staining of oat bran indicates the presence of ß glucan in cell walls.




In Clinical Trials, Beta glucan is shown to:
  • Quickly absorb into the deep layers of the skin.
  • Stimulate fibroblast growth and promotes healing of wounds and repair of the skin layers.


Applications for beta glucan

Skin treatment products, hair care,
bath care, liquid make-up, and shaving
products. Easily formulated into gels, lotions, and creams including sensitive
skin care applications and baby formulations.

Click here for a PDF of the January/March issue of IFSCC Magazine.