Oat Oil

Oats are a cereal cultivated world-wide. For centuries they have been used not only as an excellent food source, but for their soothing and healing qualities. Clinical studies have proven that Colloidal Oatmeal heals dry and itchy skin, reduce inflammation, and alleviate redness (FDA Monograph). Oat oil is extracted from whole oat kernels by a gentle process that retains all of the important biologically active components. It is a clear oil with a mild natural odor that is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids, also called polar lipids, and free of trans fatty acids. It contains a very high level of important natural antioxidants, including several forms of vitamin E, rich in essential fatty acids and natural emollients. With excellent shelf-life stability, this product provides excellent softening, emollient, and hydrating actives for both skin, cosmetics and hair products.

Some of its activity and benefits include:

  • High antioxidant content (oil soluble antioxidants; alkyl pheonolates)
  • High water capacity
  • Retention of biologically active components retained
  • Rich in unsaturated fatty acids: moisturising, good for skin health

Oat Oil
Oat Oil MSDS